thierolf.org - Vom Hirn ins Terminal seit 1998.

New fiber optics cables for my network

Written by Stefan on . Modified on . Posted in Blog. Tags: #network  #fiber 

1. Preparing the Fibers

I got some new fiber optics cable for my network.

The color erika violet identifies the cables as OM4 (Optical Multimode 4) with LC/LC connectors.

OM4 LC/LC fiber optics cable in bags

Clips attached and A/B are swapped. Otherwise the lights are off ;)

Clips attached and A/B swapped

2. Fibers in Action

And attached to Access- and Core switch, which is a 4x1 Gigabit link.

Note: Core switch are the two lower ones which are stacked, Access switch is the upper one.

Connected on Access- and Core switch